Hampton & Butler @ Butler Tues, September 28, 1999
Butler
5K
Warm and Sunny
3 teams, 64 runners

COMMENTS:
   This was a hard race particuarly for us as a team because it was still early in the season and we hadn't yet been accustomed to what it takes to win.  We were also going against some tough competition in our AAA section.  I personally remember a hard sprint to the finish against Immy... that was one of the toughest finishes I have ever run. (Except of course WPIALs)  This was Matt's first meet back since pre-season if I remember correctly... I also remember oranges and running spikes being forced into Chase's head.  (Or were both of those just dreams... heh)

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS
 
PL NAME TIME SCHOOL SP

 
1 Andrew Bell 17:12 Shady Side Academy 1
2 Rob Kameen 17:23 Butler 2
3 Aaron Magid 17:31 Shady Side Academy 3
4 Don Brenckle 17:37 Butler 4
5 Evan Ringle 17:40 Hampton 5
6 Josh Kristophel 17:41 Butler 6
7 Ryan Colombo 17:51 Hampton 7
8 Adam Voll 17:55 Butler 8
9 Kevin Kane 18:05 Hampton 9
10 Drew Maxwell 18:17 Butler 10
11 Anthony Resnick 18:24 Butler
12 Sean Pelusi 18:43 Butler
13 Sam Prentice 18:51 Shady Side Academy 13
14 Evan Heppler-Smith 18:52 Shady Side Academy 14
15 Mike Quinlan 18:53 Shady Side Academy 15
16 Imraan Farukhi 18:54 Shady Side Academy
17 Jon Baillie 19:05 Hampton 17
18 Matt Sydlik 19:10 Butler
19 Chris Singer 19:17 Butler
20 David Busis 19:24 Shady Side Academy
21 Ruoxi Chen 19:28 Shady Side Academy
22 Paul Specht 19:43 Hampton 19
23 Chris Throne 19:54 Butler
24 Jeff Miller 19:54 Butler
25 Sam Gacka 20:08 Hampton
26 Ben Balik 20:08 Hampton
27 Jason Glick 20:11 Shady Side Academy
28 Joe Musmano 20:11 Hampton
29 David Levinson 20:26 Shady Side Academy
30 Nick Fazzoni 20:30 Butler
31 Matt Lancaster 20:41 Shady Side Academy
32 Dave Durkin 20:43 Hampton
33 Nathan Schulteis 20:44 Butler
34 Justin Smith 20:46 Butler
35 Rick Fogel 20:49 Butler
36 Tom Hubbell 20:50 Hampton
37 Greg Zdilla 20:52 Butler
38 Matt Welch 21:09 Shady Side Academy
39 Stephen Williams 21:16 Shady Side Academy
40 Tim Mitchell 21:20 Butler
41 Jeff Meyer 21:21 Hampton
42 Zach Weidner 21:25 Shady Side Academy
43 Brian Appersbach 21:31 Hampton
44 Mark Rodgers 21:41 Butler
45 Ethan Magid 22:02 Shady Side Academy
46 Alex Barranger 22:12 Hampton
47 Chase Gladstone 22:22 Shady Side Academy
48 Pat Colter 22:28 Hampton
49 Brian Cannon 22:30 Shady Side Academy
50 Adom Martin 22:33 Shady Side Academy
51 Ray Motoyama 22:42 Shady Side Academy
52 Walt McGough 22:42 Shady Side Academy
53 Nishad Majmudar 22:51 Shady Side Academy
54 A.J. Stahura 23:03 Butler
55 Paul Beibel 23:13 Butler
56 Devin Burkart 23:14 Shady Side Academy
57 Adam Gifford 23:39 Shady Side Academy
58 Sean Carroll 23:42 Shady Side Academy
59 Heyward Penn 23:43 Shady Side Academy
60 Mike Yoest 23:56 Hampton
61 Brad Yazebinsk 24:01 Hampton
62 John Edwards 24:24 Shady Side Academy
63 Steve Genovese 25:04 Shady Side Academy
64 Scott Dai 28:54 Shady Side Academy

TEAM RESULTS
 
B Vs. SSA
Butler
SSA
2
1
4
3
5
10
6
11
7
12
8
-
9
-
Totals:
 
24
37

 
 
SSA Vs. H
SSA
Hampton
1
3
2
4
6
5
7
10
8
12
9
-
11
-
Totals:
 
24
34

 
 
B Vs. H
Butler
Hampton
1
3
2
5
4
11
6
12
8
13
9
-
10
-
Totals:
 
21
44

Meet results compiled and processed by Mike Quinlan, (c)2000
Visit the SSA XC website at:
http://members.tripod.com/ssasuda/index.html